USDA breeder records · Indiana

USDA-licensed dog breeders in Indiana

Indiana has 379 dog breeders and dealers with a federal license, 18.4% of the national total. This is what USDA inspectors found when they visited, from every inspection report published since 2014.

Source: USDA APHIS license list of Sep 15, 2026 and inspection reports to Sep 18, 2026.
379 active USDA dog licenses in Indiana: 363 breeders and 16 dealers
17,172dogs counted at each licensee's latest inspection
1,497inspections from 2023 to 2025
93.8%found no problems, against 88.7% nationally
#2of 26 states by licensed dog breeders

Indiana has the second most USDA-licensed dog breeders

18.4% of the 2,063 active USDA dog licenses in the US are in Indiana.

Active USDA dog licenses by state, top 10
#StateShareLicensesDogs countedClean, 2023 to 2025
1Missouri68046,63596.3%
2Indiana37917,17293.8%
3Ohio24721,35775.2%
4Iowa15211,05586.5%
5Oklahoma824,26591%
6Kansas775,92189%
7Wisconsin774,74763.8%
8Arkansas673,92992.9%
9Pennsylvania524,48282.8%
10Illinois371,23691.2%

How often USDA inspections of Indiana breeders find a problem

Share of inspections with at least one citation. Visits where nobody was home are left out.

Share of USDA inspections of Indiana dog breeders that found at least one problem, by yearMinor issues logged as teachable moments0%5%10%15%20%25%30%2014: 26.1% of 176 inspections found a problem’1426.1%2015: 16.9% of 160 inspections found a problem’152016: 14.9% of 225 inspections found a problem’162017: 4.5% of 252 inspections found a problem’172018: 1.3% of 310 inspections found a problem’182019: 1.7% of 429 inspections found a problem’192020: 3.8% of 134 inspections found a problem’202021: 4.4% of 411 inspections found a problem’212022: 5% of 467 inspections found a problem’222023: 8.1% of 408 inspections found a problem’232024: 5.1% of 679 inspections found a problem’242025: 6% of 410 inspections found a problem’252026 (to September): 9.7% of 372 inspections found a problem’269.7%
In 2014, 26.1% of inspections in Indiana found at least one problem. In 2025 it was 6%. From 2016 to 2022 inspectors could log a minor issue as a “teachable moment”, which isn't a citation, so part of the drop is a change in how problems were recorded. A falling rate can mean better kennels or lighter inspections. The records alone can't tell which.
Show as table
YearInspectionsFound a problem
201417626.1%
201516016.9%
201622514.9%
20172524.5%
20183101.3%
20194291.7%
20201343.8%
20214114.4%
20224675%
20234088.1%
20246795.1%
20254106%
20263729.7%

What USDA inspectors cite most often in Indiana

The rules behind Indiana's citations since 2014. Separately, inspectors arrived 106 times and found nobody available to let them in.

RuleWhat it requiresCited
2.40(b)(2)Methods to prevent, control, diagnose and treat disease and injury72
2.75(a)(1)Records of every dog acquired, held or disposed of45
2.40(b)(3)Daily observation of all animals to assess health and well-being30
3.1(c)(3)Hard surfaces must be spot-cleaned daily and sanitized23
3.1(a)Housing must be structurally sound and kept in good repair21
3.13(a)(3)Veterinary care for dogs21
2.50(a)(1)Class A breeders must identify every adult dog by official tag or tattoo20
3.11(a)Excreta and food waste removed from enclosures daily19

Check a breeder's USDA license number

Licensed breeders print their number on their website or sales contract. Enter it to see whether the license is active and when USDA last inspected.

Format: state code, class letter, number. 43 is Missouri, A is breeder.

Why a Indiana breeder can be missing from these records

Breeders who sell face to face don't need a USDA license

USDA only licenses breeders with more than four breeding females who sell to pet stores, to brokers, or to buyers they never meet, which includes most online sales. A breeder who sells only to people who visit in person is exempt. So a breeder missing from these records may be unlicensed or simply exempt, and a clean USDA record covers only what an inspector saw on the day.

Sources for these figures