USDA breeder records · Kansas

USDA-licensed dog breeders in Kansas

Kansas has 77 dog breeders and dealers with a federal license, 3.7% of the national total. This is what USDA inspectors found when they visited, from every inspection report published since 2014.

Source: USDA APHIS license list of Sep 15, 2026 and inspection reports to Sep 18, 2026.
77 active USDA dog licenses in Kansas: 69 breeders and 8 dealers
5,921dogs counted at each licensee's latest inspection
434inspections from 2023 to 2025
89%found no problems, against 88.7% nationally
#6of 26 states by licensed dog breeders

Kansas has the 6th most USDA-licensed dog breeders

3.7% of the 2,063 active USDA dog licenses in the US are in Kansas.

Active USDA dog licenses by state, top 10
#StateShareLicensesDogs countedClean, 2023 to 2025
1Missouri68046,63596.3%
2Indiana37917,17293.8%
3Ohio24721,35775.2%
4Iowa15211,05586.5%
5Oklahoma824,26591%
6Kansas775,92189%
7Wisconsin774,74763.8%
8Arkansas673,92992.9%
9Pennsylvania524,48282.8%
10Illinois371,23691.2%

How often USDA inspections of Kansas breeders find a problem

Share of inspections with at least one citation. Visits where nobody was home are left out.

Share of USDA inspections of Kansas dog breeders that found at least one problem, by yearMinor issues logged as teachable moments0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%2014: 35% of 238 inspections found a problem’1435%2015: 40.8% of 290 inspections found a problem’1540.8%2016: 27.2% of 278 inspections found a problem’162017: 20.8% of 234 inspections found a problem’172018: 5.3% of 201 inspections found a problem’182019: 4.8% of 174 inspections found a problem’192020: 6.8% of 80 inspections found a problem’202021: 3.7% of 164 inspections found a problem’212022: 5.9% of 197 inspections found a problem’222023: 15.1% of 194 inspections found a problem’232024: 11.3% of 128 inspections found a problem’242025: 3.6% of 112 inspections found a problem’252026 (to September): 10.8% of 77 inspections found a problem’2610.8%
In 2014, 35% of inspections in Kansas found at least one problem. In 2025 it was 3.6%. From 2016 to 2022 inspectors could log a minor issue as a “teachable moment”, which isn't a citation, so part of the drop is a change in how problems were recorded. A falling rate can mean better kennels or lighter inspections. The records alone can't tell which.
Show as table
YearInspectionsFound a problem
201423835%
201529040.8%
201627827.2%
201723420.8%
20182015.3%
20191744.8%
2020806.8%
20211643.7%
20221975.9%
202319415.1%
202412811.3%
20251123.6%
20267710.8%

What USDA inspectors cite most often in Kansas

The rules behind Kansas's citations since 2014. Separately, inspectors arrived 222 times and found nobody available to let them in.

RuleWhat it requiresCited
2.40(b)(2)Methods to prevent, control, diagnose and treat disease and injury143
3.1(a)Housing must be structurally sound and kept in good repair67
2.75(a)(1)Records of every dog acquired, held or disposed of62
3.11(a)Excreta and food waste removed from enclosures daily49
3.1(c)(3)Hard surfaces must be spot-cleaned daily and sanitized46
3.1(c)(2)Worn or damaged surfaces must be repaired or replaced43
3.11(b)(2)Sanitization of enclosures and food and water receptacles29
3.1(c)(1)(i)Surfaces must be free of jagged edges and sharp points29

Check a breeder's USDA license number

Licensed breeders print their number on their website or sales contract. Enter it to see whether the license is active and when USDA last inspected.

Format: state code, class letter, number. 43 is Missouri, A is breeder.

Why a Kansas breeder can be missing from these records

Breeders who sell face to face don't need a USDA license

USDA only licenses breeders with more than four breeding females who sell to pet stores, to brokers, or to buyers they never meet, which includes most online sales. A breeder who sells only to people who visit in person is exempt. So a breeder missing from these records may be unlicensed or simply exempt, and a clean USDA record covers only what an inspector saw on the day.

Sources for these figures