USDA breeder records · Missouri

USDA-licensed dog breeders in Missouri

Missouri has 680 dog breeders and dealers with a federal license, a third of the national total. This is what USDA inspectors found when they visited, from every inspection report published since 2014.

Source: USDA APHIS license list of Sep 15, 2026 and inspection reports to Sep 18, 2026.
680 active USDA dog licenses in Missouri: 646 breeders and 34 dealers
46,635dogs counted at each licensee's latest inspection
2,952inspections from 2023 to 2025
96.3%found no problems, against 88.7% nationally
#1of 26 states by licensed dog breeders

Missouri holds a third of America's licensed dog breeders

33% of the 2,063 active USDA dog licenses in the US are in Missouri.

Active USDA dog licenses by state, top 10
#StateShareLicensesDogs countedClean, 2023 to 2025
1Missouri68046,63596.3%
2Indiana37917,17293.8%
3Ohio24721,35775.2%
4Iowa15211,05586.5%
5Oklahoma824,26591%
6Kansas775,92189%
7Wisconsin774,74763.8%
8Arkansas673,92992.9%
9Pennsylvania524,48282.8%
10Illinois371,23691.2%

How often USDA inspections of Missouri breeders find a problem

Share of inspections with at least one citation. Visits where nobody was home are left out.

Share of USDA inspections of Missouri dog breeders that found at least one problem, by yearMinor issues logged as teachable moments0%5%10%15%20%25%2014: 22.2% of 961 inspections found a problem’1422.2%2015: 18.2% of 1,024 inspections found a problem’152016: 11.2% of 1,113 inspections found a problem’162017: 5.6% of 1,081 inspections found a problem’172018: 1.9% of 913 inspections found a problem’182019: 4.4% of 952 inspections found a problem’192020: 3.5% of 416 inspections found a problem’202021: 5% of 941 inspections found a problem’212022: 4.9% of 1,197 inspections found a problem’222023: 4.6% of 1,260 inspections found a problem’232024: 3.1% of 859 inspections found a problem’242025: 2.8% of 833 inspections found a problem’252026 (to September): 3.7% of 593 inspections found a problem’263.7%
In 2014, 22.2% of inspections in Missouri found at least one problem. In 2025 it was 2.8%. From 2016 to 2022 inspectors could log a minor issue as a “teachable moment”, which isn't a citation, so part of the drop is a change in how problems were recorded. A falling rate can mean better kennels or lighter inspections. The records alone can't tell which.
Show as table
YearInspectionsFound a problem
201496122.2%
20151,02418.2%
20161,11311.2%
20171,0815.6%
20189131.9%
20199524.4%
20204163.5%
20219415%
20221,1974.9%
20231,2604.6%
20248593.1%
20258332.8%
20265933.7%

What USDA inspectors cite most often in Missouri

The rules behind Missouri's citations since 2014. Separately, inspectors arrived 879 times and found nobody available to let them in.

RuleWhat it requiresCited
2.40(b)(2)Methods to prevent, control, diagnose and treat disease and injury357
3.1(c)(3)Hard surfaces must be spot-cleaned daily and sanitized117
3.11(d)Pest control73
3.11(a)Excreta and food waste removed from enclosures daily68
3.4(b)(4)Shelter from the elements in outdoor housing60
3.4(b)Shelter from the elements in outdoor housing56
3.6(a)(2)(i)Enclosures must have no sharp points or edges that could injure dogs51
2.50(a)(2)Identification of puppies under 16 weeks held by Class A breeders51

Check a breeder's USDA license number

Licensed breeders print their number on their website or sales contract. Enter it to see whether the license is active and when USDA last inspected.

Format: state code, class letter, number. 43 is Missouri, A is breeder.

Why a Missouri breeder can be missing from these records

Breeders who sell face to face don't need a USDA license

USDA only licenses breeders with more than four breeding females who sell to pet stores, to brokers, or to buyers they never meet, which includes most online sales. A breeder who sells only to people who visit in person is exempt. So a breeder missing from these records may be unlicensed or simply exempt, and a clean USDA record covers only what an inspector saw on the day.

Sources for these figures