USDA breeder records · Oklahoma

USDA-licensed dog breeders in Oklahoma

Oklahoma has 82 dog breeders and dealers with a federal license, 4% of the national total. This is what USDA inspectors found when they visited, from every inspection report published since 2014.

Source: USDA APHIS license list of Sep 15, 2026 and inspection reports to Sep 18, 2026.
82 active USDA dog licenses in Oklahoma: 77 breeders and 5 dealers
4,265dogs counted at each licensee's latest inspection
377inspections from 2023 to 2025
91%found no problems, against 88.7% nationally
#5of 26 states by licensed dog breeders

Oklahoma has the 5th most USDA-licensed dog breeders

4% of the 2,063 active USDA dog licenses in the US are in Oklahoma.

Active USDA dog licenses by state, top 10
#StateShareLicensesDogs countedClean, 2023 to 2025
1Missouri68046,63596.3%
2Indiana37917,17293.8%
3Ohio24721,35775.2%
4Iowa15211,05586.5%
5Oklahoma824,26591%
6Kansas775,92189%
7Wisconsin774,74763.8%
8Arkansas673,92992.9%
9Pennsylvania524,48282.8%
10Illinois371,23691.2%

How often USDA inspections of Oklahoma breeders find a problem

Share of inspections with at least one citation. Visits where nobody was home are left out.

Share of USDA inspections of Oklahoma dog breeders that found at least one problem, by yearMinor issues logged as teachable moments0%5%10%15%20%25%2014: 17.2% of 207 inspections found a problem’1417.2%2015: 13.9% of 253 inspections found a problem’152016: 8.1% of 229 inspections found a problem’162017: 4.6% of 191 inspections found a problem’172018: 1.2% of 188 inspections found a problem’182019: 1.1% of 193 inspections found a problem’192020: 1.2% of 84 inspections found a problem’202021: 3.7% of 144 inspections found a problem’212022: 4.9% of 173 inspections found a problem’222023: 2.9% of 188 inspections found a problem’232024: 13.4% of 98 inspections found a problem’242025: 16.1% of 91 inspections found a problem’252026 (to September): 9.2% of 70 inspections found a problem’269.2%
In 2014, 17.2% of inspections in Oklahoma found at least one problem. In 2025 it was 16.1%. From 2016 to 2022 inspectors could log a minor issue as a “teachable moment”, which isn't a citation, so part of the drop is a change in how problems were recorded. A falling rate can mean better kennels or lighter inspections. The records alone can't tell which.
Show as table
YearInspectionsFound a problem
201420717.2%
201525313.9%
20162298.1%
20171914.6%
20181881.2%
20191931.1%
2020841.2%
20211443.7%
20221734.9%
20231882.9%
20249813.4%
20259116.1%
2026709.2%

What USDA inspectors cite most often in Oklahoma

The rules behind Oklahoma's citations since 2014. Separately, inspectors arrived 149 times and found nobody available to let them in.

RuleWhat it requiresCited
2.40(b)(2)Methods to prevent, control, diagnose and treat disease and injury62
3.11(d)Pest control19
3.11(a)Excreta and food waste removed from enclosures daily17
3.1(a)Housing must be structurally sound and kept in good repair17
3.1(c)(1)(i)Surfaces must be free of jagged edges and sharp points12
3.1(c)(3)Hard surfaces must be spot-cleaned daily and sanitized11
3.6(a)(2)(i)Enclosures must have no sharp points or edges that could injure dogs10
3.1(f)Drainage and waste disposal10

Check a breeder's USDA license number

Licensed breeders print their number on their website or sales contract. Enter it to see whether the license is active and when USDA last inspected.

Format: state code, class letter, number. 43 is Missouri, A is breeder.

Why a Oklahoma breeder can be missing from these records

Breeders who sell face to face don't need a USDA license

USDA only licenses breeders with more than four breeding females who sell to pet stores, to brokers, or to buyers they never meet, which includes most online sales. A breeder who sells only to people who visit in person is exempt. So a breeder missing from these records may be unlicensed or simply exempt, and a clean USDA record covers only what an inspector saw on the day.

Sources for these figures