USDA breeder records · Ohio

USDA-licensed dog breeders in Ohio

Ohio has 247 dog breeders and dealers with a federal license, 12% of the national total. This is what USDA inspectors found when they visited, from every inspection report published since 2014.

Source: USDA APHIS license list of Sep 15, 2026 and inspection reports to Sep 18, 2026.
247 active USDA dog licenses in Ohio: 227 breeders and 20 dealers
21,357dogs counted at each licensee's latest inspection
1,078inspections from 2023 to 2025
75.2%found no problems, against 88.7% nationally
#3of 26 states by licensed dog breeders

Ohio has the third most USDA-licensed dog breeders

12% of the 2,063 active USDA dog licenses in the US are in Ohio.

Active USDA dog licenses by state, top 10
#StateShareLicensesDogs countedClean, 2023 to 2025
1Missouri68046,63596.3%
2Indiana37917,17293.8%
3Ohio24721,35775.2%
4Iowa15211,05586.5%
5Oklahoma824,26591%
6Kansas775,92189%
7Wisconsin774,74763.8%
8Arkansas673,92992.9%
9Pennsylvania524,48282.8%
10Illinois371,23691.2%

How often USDA inspections of Ohio breeders find a problem

Share of inspections with at least one citation. Visits where nobody was home are left out.

Share of USDA inspections of Ohio dog breeders that found at least one problem, by yearMinor issues logged as teachable moments0%5%10%15%20%25%30%2014: 17.8% of 243 inspections found a problem’1417.8%2015: 18.6% of 288 inspections found a problem’152016: 11.1% of 366 inspections found a problem’162017: 12.6% of 341 inspections found a problem’172018: 5.4% of 360 inspections found a problem’182019: 6.6% of 382 inspections found a problem’192020: 4.8% of 136 inspections found a problem’202021: 6.4% of 315 inspections found a problem’212022: 7% of 267 inspections found a problem’222023: 26.2% of 413 inspections found a problem’2326.2%2024: 24.6% of 312 inspections found a problem’242025: 23.2% of 353 inspections found a problem’252026 (to September): 19.1% of 288 inspections found a problem’2619.1%
In 2014, 17.8% of inspections in Ohio found at least one problem. In 2025 it was 23.2%. From 2016 to 2022 inspectors could log a minor issue as a “teachable moment”, which isn't a citation, so part of the drop is a change in how problems were recorded. A falling rate can mean better kennels or lighter inspections. The records alone can't tell which.
Show as table
YearInspectionsFound a problem
201424317.8%
201528818.6%
201636611.1%
201734112.6%
20183605.4%
20193826.6%
20201364.8%
20213156.4%
20222677%
202341326.2%
202431224.6%
202535323.2%
202628819.1%

What USDA inspectors cite most often in Ohio

The rules behind Ohio's citations since 2014. Separately, inspectors arrived 573 times and found nobody available to let them in.

RuleWhat it requiresCited
3.13(a)(3)Veterinary care for dogs140
2.40(b)(2)Methods to prevent, control, diagnose and treat disease and injury133
3.13(b)(3)Veterinary care for dogs57
2.40(b)(3)Daily observation of all animals to assess health and well-being48
3.1(c)(3)Hard surfaces must be spot-cleaned daily and sanitized46
3.11(a)Excreta and food waste removed from enclosures daily46
2.75(a)(1)Records of every dog acquired, held or disposed of30
3.1(c)(2)Worn or damaged surfaces must be repaired or replaced29

Check a breeder's USDA license number

Licensed breeders print their number on their website or sales contract. Enter it to see whether the license is active and when USDA last inspected.

Format: state code, class letter, number. 43 is Missouri, A is breeder.

Why a Ohio breeder can be missing from these records

Breeders who sell face to face don't need a USDA license

USDA only licenses breeders with more than four breeding females who sell to pet stores, to brokers, or to buyers they never meet, which includes most online sales. A breeder who sells only to people who visit in person is exempt. So a breeder missing from these records may be unlicensed or simply exempt, and a clean USDA record covers only what an inspector saw on the day.

Sources for these figures