USDA breeder records · Iowa

USDA-licensed dog breeders in Iowa

Iowa has 152 dog breeders and dealers with a federal license, 7.4% of the national total. This is what USDA inspectors found when they visited, from every inspection report published since 2014.

Source: USDA APHIS license list of Sep 15, 2026 and inspection reports to Sep 18, 2026.
152 active USDA dog licenses in Iowa: 134 breeders and 18 dealers
11,055dogs counted at each licensee's latest inspection
871inspections from 2023 to 2025
86.5%found no problems, against 88.7% nationally
#4of 26 states by licensed dog breeders

Iowa has the 4th most USDA-licensed dog breeders

7.4% of the 2,063 active USDA dog licenses in the US are in Iowa.

Active USDA dog licenses by state, top 10
#StateShareLicensesDogs countedClean, 2023 to 2025
1Missouri68046,63596.3%
2Indiana37917,17293.8%
3Ohio24721,35775.2%
4Iowa15211,05586.5%
5Oklahoma824,26591%
6Kansas775,92189%
7Wisconsin774,74763.8%
8Arkansas673,92992.9%
9Pennsylvania524,48282.8%
10Illinois371,23691.2%

How often USDA inspections of Iowa breeders find a problem

Share of inspections with at least one citation. Visits where nobody was home are left out.

Share of USDA inspections of Iowa dog breeders that found at least one problem, by yearMinor issues logged as teachable moments0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%2014: 36.5% of 353 inspections found a problem’1436.5%2015: 39.5% of 379 inspections found a problem’1539.5%2016: 34.7% of 470 inspections found a problem’162017: 23.4% of 419 inspections found a problem’172018: 10.3% of 342 inspections found a problem’182019: 5.3% of 296 inspections found a problem’192020: 10.9% of 128 inspections found a problem’202021: 19.1% of 250 inspections found a problem’212022: 22.4% of 366 inspections found a problem’222023: 24.5% of 347 inspections found a problem’232024: 9.9% of 287 inspections found a problem’242025: 1.8% of 237 inspections found a problem’252026 (to September): 9% of 139 inspections found a problem’269%
In 2014, 36.5% of inspections in Iowa found at least one problem. In 2025 it was 1.8%. From 2016 to 2022 inspectors could log a minor issue as a “teachable moment”, which isn't a citation, so part of the drop is a change in how problems were recorded. A falling rate can mean better kennels or lighter inspections. The records alone can't tell which.
Show as table
YearInspectionsFound a problem
201435336.5%
201537939.5%
201647034.7%
201741923.4%
201834210.3%
20192965.3%
202012810.9%
202125019.1%
202236622.4%
202334724.5%
20242879.9%
20252371.8%
20261399%

What USDA inspectors cite most often in Iowa

The rules behind Iowa's citations since 2014. Separately, inspectors arrived 527 times and found nobody available to let them in.

RuleWhat it requiresCited
2.40(b)(2)Methods to prevent, control, diagnose and treat disease and injury350
3.1(c)(2)Worn or damaged surfaces must be repaired or replaced117
3.11(b)(2)Sanitization of enclosures and food and water receptacles111
3.1(c)(3)Hard surfaces must be spot-cleaned daily and sanitized98
3.1(a)Housing must be structurally sound and kept in good repair79
2.75(a)(1)Records of every dog acquired, held or disposed of76
3.6(a)(2)(x)Enclosure floors must protect dogs' feet and legs from injury64
3.1(c)(1)(i)Surfaces must be free of jagged edges and sharp points63

Check a breeder's USDA license number

Licensed breeders print their number on their website or sales contract. Enter it to see whether the license is active and when USDA last inspected.

Format: state code, class letter, number. 43 is Missouri, A is breeder.

Why a Iowa breeder can be missing from these records

Breeders who sell face to face don't need a USDA license

USDA only licenses breeders with more than four breeding females who sell to pet stores, to brokers, or to buyers they never meet, which includes most online sales. A breeder who sells only to people who visit in person is exempt. So a breeder missing from these records may be unlicensed or simply exempt, and a clean USDA record covers only what an inspector saw on the day.

Sources for these figures