USDA breeder records · South Dakota

USDA-licensed dog breeders in South Dakota

South Dakota has 23 dog breeders and dealers with a federal license, 1.1% of the national total. This is what USDA inspectors found when they visited, from every inspection report published since 2014.

Source: USDA APHIS license list of Sep 15, 2026 and inspection reports to Sep 18, 2026.
23 active USDA dog licenses in South Dakota: 20 breeders and 3 dealers
974dogs counted at each licensee's latest inspection
166inspections from 2023 to 2025
98.1%found no problems, against 88.7% nationally
#14of 26 states by licensed dog breeders

South Dakota has the 14th most USDA-licensed dog breeders

1.1% of the 2,063 active USDA dog licenses in the US are in South Dakota.

Active USDA dog licenses by state, top 10
#StateShareLicensesDogs countedClean, 2023 to 2025
1Missouri68046,63596.3%
2Indiana37917,17293.8%
3Ohio24721,35775.2%
4Iowa15211,05586.5%
5Oklahoma824,26591%
6Kansas775,92189%
7Wisconsin774,74763.8%
8Arkansas673,92992.9%
9Pennsylvania524,48282.8%
10Illinois371,23691.2%
14South Dakota2397498.1%

How often USDA inspections of South Dakota breeders find a problem

Share of inspections with at least one citation. Visits where nobody was home are left out.

Share of USDA inspections of South Dakota dog breeders that found at least one problem, by yearMinor issues logged as teachable moments0%5%10%15%20%25%30%2014: 15.4% of 64 inspections found a problem’1415.4%2015: 7.7% of 61 inspections found a problem’152016: 25.6% of 46 inspections found a problem’1625.6%2017: 20% of 82 inspections found a problem’172018: 8.5% of 70 inspections found a problem’182019: 18.2% of 56 inspections found a problem’192020: 0% of 35 inspections found a problem’202021: 7.7% of 57 inspections found a problem’212022: 6% of 70 inspections found a problem’222023: 1.7% of 61 inspections found a problem’232024: 0% of 50 inspections found a problem’242025: 4% of 55 inspections found a problem’252026 (to September): 7.5% of 44 inspections found a problem’267.5%
In 2014, 15.4% of inspections in South Dakota found at least one problem. In 2025 it was 4%. From 2016 to 2022 inspectors could log a minor issue as a “teachable moment”, which isn't a citation, so part of the drop is a change in how problems were recorded. A falling rate can mean better kennels or lighter inspections. The records alone can't tell which.
Show as table
YearInspectionsFound a problem
20146415.4%
2015617.7%
20164625.6%
20178220%
2018708.5%
20195618.2%
2020350%
2021577.7%
2022706%
2023611.7%
2024500%
2025554%
2026447.5%

What USDA inspectors cite most often in South Dakota

The rules behind South Dakota's citations since 2014. Separately, inspectors arrived 86 times and found nobody available to let them in.

RuleWhat it requiresCited
2.40(b)(2)Methods to prevent, control, diagnose and treat disease and injury22
3.1(c)(2)Worn or damaged surfaces must be repaired or replaced17
3.1(c)(3)Hard surfaces must be spot-cleaned daily and sanitized13
3.11(c)Housekeeping of the premises12
3.11(b)(2)Sanitization of enclosures and food and water receptacles12
3.6(a)(2)(i)Enclosures must have no sharp points or edges that could injure dogs8
2.75(a)(1)Records of every dog acquired, held or disposed of6
3.1(b)Housing condition and site: free of clutter, trash and weeds6

Check a breeder's USDA license number

Licensed breeders print their number on their website or sales contract. Enter it to see whether the license is active and when USDA last inspected.

Format: state code, class letter, number. 43 is Missouri, A is breeder.

Why a South Dakota breeder can be missing from these records

Breeders who sell face to face don't need a USDA license

USDA only licenses breeders with more than four breeding females who sell to pet stores, to brokers, or to buyers they never meet, which includes most online sales. A breeder who sells only to people who visit in person is exempt. So a breeder missing from these records may be unlicensed or simply exempt, and a clean USDA record covers only what an inspector saw on the day.

Sources for these figures